New Therapy for Intractable Pulmonary Fibrosis using Humoral Factors released from Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHKOUCHI Shinya  東北大学, 環境・安全推進センター, 講師 (40375035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINA Masahito  東北薬科大学, 病院, 教授 (10280885)
兼平 雅彦  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90374941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEHIRA Masahiko  東北大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90374941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 特発性肺線維症 / 間質性肺炎 / 小胞体ストレス / 過酸化ストレス / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 液性因子 / 治療 / 成長因子 / TGF-BETA / STC1 / 国際情報交換 / ワルブルグ効果 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous ER-stress changes the secretary status of AECs and increase the synthesis, and secretion of pro-fibrotic humoral factors including TGF-beta 1 from AECs. TGF-beta 1 promotes the change from fibroblasts to myo-fibroblasts which is essential for the formation of fibrosis. Recent studies show that Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) ameliorate fibrosis in bleomycin inhalation mice (IPF model mice). MSCs can reduce ER-stress of cells in microenvironment under harmful conditions however that mechanism is still unknown. We has shown that protein hormone STC1 reduce endothelium reticulum stress (ER-stress) pulmonary fibrosis in Bleomycin-induced fibrosis mice. We published our work in Molecular Therapy, 2015, 23, 549.