Basic research aimed at application as pulmonary fibrosis treatment of new biologically active substances, SCGB3A2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kurotani Reiko  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00453043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hiroyuki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10375199)
SHIBATA Yoko  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60333978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAKI Nobue  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90366021)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSCGB3A2 / 肺線維症 / SCGB3A2 / ブレオマイシン / トレッドミル / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary fibrosis is induced to develop by the side effects of bleomycin (BLM), which is used as a radiation and anti-cancer agent in the treatment of cancer. Since the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis is not sufficient, and definitive therapeutic agent is not present, elucidation of the onset mechanism of pulmonary fibrosis and the development of the new therapeutic drug become the urgent business. New bioactive substance Secretoglobin (SCGB)3A2 has roles of the anti-inflammatory effect, pulmonary fibrosis improvement effect, as well as promotes growth, branching, and maturation in the lung development. SCGB3A2 having such a multi-function was expected to be physiologically active substances with the potential as an effective treatment of pulmonary fibrosis. This study demonstrated the possible therapeutic use of SCGB3A2 in treatment of lung fibrosis.