The role of extracellular ATP and antimicrobial peptide, denfesin in inflammatory lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60376473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHYAMA Tadashi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00302703)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10361487)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / ATP / 急性肺損傷 / defensin / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The past investigations of the genetic polymorphism suggested that the increase of the antimicrobial peptide, defensin, ex. hBD-3 and mBD-14 augment inflammation in various pulmonary diseases. In this investigation, the acute lung injury model of mBD-14-deficient mice showed that inflammatory responses were reduced in the mBD-14-deficient mice. hBD-3 induced the increase in ATP concentration in airway cells, and the cytotoxicity of hBD-3 was inhibited by the antagonists of ATP. Furthermore, the injection of ATP antagonists reduced the inflammatory responses in acute lung injury model. However, we could not indicate the increase in mBD-14 expression in this model, which suggested that mBD-14 would not directly damage lung cells in vivo.