Search of the effect predictive factor in molecules target therapy for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hirohisa  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (50282984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (50529740)
NAKATA Koh  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLung cancer / EGFR-TKI / MDSCs / Predictive factor / Regulatory T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / αGalCel
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several immunologic parameters in patients with positive EGFR-mutation NSCLC during initial EGFR-TKI treatment were measured. The tendency that decreased frequency in the peripheral blood of the CD4+ CD25+ Foxp3+Regulatory T cell during tumor regression was found. In contrast, analysis of MDSCs or various humoral factors showed no particular tendency. During the series of experiments, we found that DDX3X expression and CD4+ CD25+ Foxp3+ Regulatory T cell affecting acquisition of resistancy to TKI.