Basic study of IgG4-related respiratory disease using the model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Shoko  富山大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (40334726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Mitsuhiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20361983)
HAYASHI Ryuji  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60345585)
YAMADA Kazunori  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (90397224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / IgG4関連呼吸器疾患 / モデルマウス / IgG4関連肺疾患 / Th2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LATY136F Knock-in mice (LAT mice), having a mutation in Tyr136 of the linker for activation of T cells, show accumulation of Th2 effector cells. IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) is a novel clinical disease entity characterized by elevated serum IgG4 concentration and tumefaction or tissue infiltration by IgG4 positive plasma cells. We examined lung lesion of LAT mice whether they became the model of IgG4-RD. Lung fibrosis score were significantly higher in Homo group than in Wild group and there were tissue infiltration by lymphocytes and IgG1 positive plasma cells around broncho-vascular bundles. In analysis of bronchoalveolar lavage, total cell count and percentage of lymphocyte increased in Homo group. The feature of lung lesion of LAT mice has a similar with them of IgG4-RD. We considered that they could be a model of IgG4-RD.