Suppressive effects of PPARalpha agonist against pulmonary carcinogenesis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2013-2014)
Gifu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KUNO Toshiya  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00345779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Yoshinobu  大阪医科大学, 病理学, 教授 (20293574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPPARalpha agonist / lung / neoplasms / obese / hyperlipidemia / hyperinsulinemia / carcinogenesis / PPARα アゴニスト / 肺 / 腫瘍 / 肥満 / 高脂血症 / 高インシュリン血症 / 発がん / PPARαアゴニスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to determine whether hypolipidemic agent fenofibrate, PPAR α agonist, can suppress chemically-induced proliferative lesions in the lung of obese hyperlipidemic mice. Male Tsumura Suzuki Obese Diabetic mice were subcutaneously injected with 4-nitroquinoline 1-oxide (4-NQO) to induce lung proliferative lesions, including adenocarcinomas. They were then fed a diet containing fenofibrate for 29 weeks. At week 30, the incidence and multiplicity of pulmonary proliferative lesions were significantly lower in mice treated with 4-NQO and fenofibrate compared with those in mice treated with 4-NQO alone. Fenofibrate significantly reduced the serum insulin and insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-1 levels and decreased the immunohistochemical expression of IGF-1 receptor, p-Akt, and p-Erk1/2 in lung adenocarcinomas. Our results indicate that fenofibrate can prevent the development of 4-NQO-induced proliferative lesions in the lung by modulating the insulin-IGF axis.