Type 1-polarized dendritic cells pulsed with ESAT-6 are a potent immunogen against tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YUTARO Nakamura  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60436962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Takafumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291397)
NAGATA Toshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90275024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結核 / 樹状細胞 / 細胞性免疫 / ワクチン / 結核症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of effective vaccine strategies for tuberculosis(TB) is one of the major frontiers of medical research. Our previous studies showed that type-1 polarized dendritic cell (alphaDC1) vaccine is a promising approach for eliciting protective immunity against intracellular bacteria in animal model. Here we showed that alpha DC1 from TB patients could significantly induce antigen specific type-1 immunity. Monocyte-derived DCs from TB patients were induced to mature using a "standard" cytokine cocktail or using an alpha-type 1-polarized DC (alphaDC1) cocktail and were pulsed with established TB antigen (ESAT-6). AlphaDC1 secreted substantially higher levels of IL-12p70 than standard DCs. Furthermore alphaDC1 induced much higher numbers of interferon gamma producing functional T cells against TB. The current demonstration that TB antigen pulsed alphaDC1 are potent inducers of TB-specific T cells helps to develop improved immunotherapies.