New therapeutic strategy targeting phosphorylation sites of the PTEN C-terminus for lung epithelial/endothelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Naozumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30378020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20270986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線維症 / 肺癌 / PTEN / TGFbeta / TGFbe-ta / Fibrosis / Lung Cancer / 肺線維症 / 微小環境 / 線維芽細胞 / 上皮間葉系移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although many pathways in the tumor microenvironment are negatively regulated by the concerted lipid and protein phosphatase activities of PTEN, pulmonary fibrosis and lung cancers often show hyperactivation of these pathways. We recently showed that TGFβ and other factors stimulation modifies both phosphorylation of PTEN on its C-terminus (p-PTEN) and total PTEN levels in lung cancer cells, and consequently leads to the loss of PTEN activities. Unphosphorylated PTEN with four alanine (Ala) substitution of the phosphorylation sites in the PTEN C-terminus (PTEN4A) rescues cells from TGFβ-induced loss of PTEN activities and the acquisition of EMT phenotypes. In this project, we demonstrated that exogenous induction of adenovirus carrying PTEN4A repressed TGFβ-induced EMT in alveolar cells. Furthermore, by structural and function analysis of PTEN, we showed that the phosphatase activity of PTEN4A depended on an essential association between the C2 and phosphatase domains.