Development of WT1 peptide-based immunotherapy for inoperable thoracic malignant tumors, and analysis of immunodynamics of the novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20273691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yoshito  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40452388)
TAKAHASHI Ryo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10546865)
NAGATOMO Izumi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10570583)
OTSUKA Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任助教 (20730576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsWT1 / 免疫治療 / 悪性腫瘍 / T細胞レセプター / CTL / ペプチドワクチン / 癌抗原 / Th17 / 癌ワクチン / 癌免疫療法 / ヘルパーTリンパ球 / ヘルパーペプチド / 癌免疫 / ヘルパー / 胸部悪性疾患 / 免疫療法 / がんワクチン / 肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to molecularly analyze cancer antigen WT1-specific immune response, we cloned a gene for T cell receptor that recognizes WT1-CTL(cytotoxic T lymphocyte) peptide with the restriction of HLA class I, and two distinct genes for those that recognize WT1-helper peptide with the restriction of HLA class II, respectively. We identified WT1-specific Th17 cells with helper function. Using the method for comprehensive analysis of gene expression profiles at a single cell level, we found that there are molecularly distinct two subpopulations in effector-memory subset of WT1-specific CTLs in peripheral blood mononuclear cells of acute myeloid leukemia patients.
We successively performed WT1 peptide-based immunotherapy (WT1 peptide vaccine) for patients with malignancies, including inoperable thoracic malignant tumors.