HER2 target therapy for multidrug-resistant small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA TAKASHI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90372614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATOMO Izumi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10570583)
KOHMO Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招聘教員 (40625670)
MINAMI Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00705113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 多剤耐性 / 分子標的治療 / HER2 / ラパチニブ / トラスツズマブ / ADCC / ICAM-1 / ベバシズマブ / HER2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is highly malignant because it easily acquires multidrug resistance. We have found that HER2 is upregulated on the cell surface of SCLC cells when they become multidrug-resistant. A HER2 tyrosine kinase inhibitor lapatinib recovered the sensitivity of chemoresistant SCLC cells by inhibiting the function of drug-efflux pumps ABCB1 and ABCG2 which were expressed on them. On the other hand, an anti-HER2 antibody trastuzumab exerted significant antitumor activity toward HER2-upregulated chemoresistant SCLC cells mainly via antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity (ADCC) mechanism. Moreover, we treated two patients with HER2-positive relapsed SCLC by trastuzumab plus irinotecan combination therapy and confirmed the antitumor efficacy and safety in this clinical setting. These findings indicate the possibility of HER2 as therapeutic target to overcome multidrug-resistance of SCLC.