An exploratory analyses for for the development of novel therapeutic strategies against lung cancer brain metastases
Project/Area Number |
24591166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HANIBUCHI Masaki 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80335794)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肺がん / 脳転移 / 血管新生 / 宿主因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we performed exploratory analyses for the development of novel therapeutic strategies against lung cancer brain metastases. The expression of various angiogenesis factors was observed in brain metastatic lesions of lung cancer, indicating the significance of angiogenesis in the metastasis formation to the brain. In an experimental brain metastasis model of human lung cancer, an anti-angiogenic agent significantly inhibited the growth of brain metastasis and revealed a striking survival prolongation of tumor-bearing mice. These results suggest that the inhibition of angiogenesis could be a promising therapeutic strategy for the brain metastases of human lung cancer.