Anti-fibrotic function of Surfactant Protein-D in bleomycin induced lung fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AONO Yoshinori  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 非常勤講師 (50398004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hisatsugu  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (00437641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSP-D / 増殖因子 / 肺線維症 / fibrocyte / マクロファージ / サーファクタント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum SP-D concentration is an important biomarker in patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, but its role in lung fibrosis is unknown. We examined the role of SP-D in bleomycin (BLM) induced pulmonary fibrosis model using SP-D conditional mice. BLM-treated SP-D off mice had increased lung fibrois compared to SP-D on mice. SP-D deficiency also increased macrophage and fibrocyte-dominant cell infiltration and the expression of growth factors (TGF-beta, PDGF) from the cells in the lung of BLM treated mice. These data suggest that alveolar SP-D regulates numbers of macrophages and fibrocytes in the lungs, growth factor expression, and fibrotic lung remodeling in response to BLM injury