Hydrogen sulfide and reactive sulfur species regulate oxidative stress in ARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tatsuya  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, ICU・CCU・HCU 管理室, 医長 (30419634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shigemoto  東北大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00325333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 8-ニトロcGMP / 硫化水素イオン / 生体内ポリスルフィド / インフルエンザウイルス肺炎 / グルタチオン / システイン / 安定同位体希釈質量分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive persulfides and polysulfides are formed endogenously in high amounts in mammalian cells and tissues. These reactive sulfur species were biosynthesized by two major sulfurtransferases: cystathionine beta-synthase and cystathionine gamma-lyase. Quantitation of these species indicates that high concentrations of glutathione persulfide and other cysteine persulfide and polysulfide derivatives in peptides/proteins were endogenously produced and maintained in the plasma, cells, and tissues of mammals. Because they quickly react with a recently described biologically generated electrophile 8-nitroguanosine 3',5'-cyclic monophosphate. These results indicate that persulfides are potentially important signaling/effector species, and because H2S can be generated from persulfide degradation, much of the reported biological activity associated with H2S may actually be that of persulfides. That is, H2S may act primarily as a marker for the biologically active of persulfide species.