Role of hypoxia and cancer stem cells in the resistance to EGFR-TKI in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Fumiyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70327823)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / 癌幹細胞 / EGFR-TKI 耐性 / EGFR-TKI / 低酸素 / EMT / 耐性 / 肺癌 / Gefitinib / 幹細胞 / ZEB1 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim here was to elucidate the role of hypoxia and cancer stem cells (CSCs) in the resistance to EGFR-TKI in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). PC9 and HCC827 were exposed to high concentration of gefitinib under normoxic or hypoxic conditions. Seven days after gefitinib exposure, a small fraction of viable cells were detected, and these were referred to as “gefitinib-resistant persisters” (GRPs). Stem cell genes, such as CD133 and Oct4, were highly expressed, and GRPs exhibited a high potential for tumorigenicity in vivo and self-renewal capability. Importantly, hypoxic exposure significantly increased phosphorylation of IGF1R, and the population of CD133- and Oct4-positive GRPs. Transfection of Oct4 significantly increased CD133-positive GRPs and sphere formation under the treatment of gefitinib. Interestingly, gefitinib resistance induced by high Oct4 expression was more evident under the hypoxia.