Project/Area Number |
24591177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKKAWA MIKA 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90327792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬山 邦明 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10226681)
Research Collaborator |
SEYAMA Kuniaki 順天堂大学, 医学部, 専任准教授 (10226681)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | BHD症候群 / 気胸 / 嚢胞性肺疾患 / 遺伝子検査 / 肺嚢胞 / 肺線維芽細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pneumothorax , multiple lung cysts to opportunity was carried out to continue the FLCN gene diagnosis of Japanese BHDS was suspected Birt-Hogg-Dube syndrome (BHDS) patients , diagnostic number of cases has exceeded the 200 cases. Many mutations in Japanese exon 11 of c.1285dupC, of exon 12 c.1347_1353dupCCACCCT, was c.1533_1536delGATG of exon 13.Japan's first mutation, genomic deletion cases were also confirmed multiple cases. A comparison of lung fibroblasts BHDS patients and controls, but proliferation ability was no difference, migratory ability of BHDS fibroblasts was decreased. FLCN gene expression level was not different, FLCN protein level of BHDS fibroblasts was decreased.