The significance of signaling pathways by exososme in lung injury and fibrosis
Project/Area Number |
24591178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Katsutoshi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 呼吸器内科, 教授 (40321989)
ARAYA Jun 東京慈恵会医科大学, 呼吸器内科, 教授 (90468679)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | COPD / pulmonary fibrosis / senescence / micro RNA / exosome / lung injury / 肺損傷 / 肺線維症 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / micro RNA / 細胞老化 / オートファジー / 呼吸器疾患 / アポトーシス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
AIM: To verify the role of microRNA in COPD and IPF pathogenesis, especially the regulation of cellular senescence and SASP using exososme 1. Extraction and analysis of exosome in BALF from patients with COPD and IPF:Exosome was isolated from BALF using ultracentrifuge anda filtration. Exosome obtained from BALF was successfuly obtained and suitable for analysis. 2. Analysis of microRNA using bronchial epithelial cells and fibroblasts: isolated from patients with lung cancetr. microRNA isolated by microarray analysis were associated with senescence induction in bronchial epithelial cells.