Identification of serum exosomal microRNA in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SEIKE MASAHIRO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30366687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEMMA Akihiko  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20234651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / 血清 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to identify a unique serum exosomal microRNAs (miRNAs)in lung cancer. First, we analyzed serum exosomal miRNA expression profiles of culture supernatant from 20 non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cell lines and normal epithelial cells. Exosomes were isolated from serum using Exoquick Exosome solution. The presence of exosomes was performed with CD9/CD63 exosome markers. MiRNA profiling was performed by miRNA microarray. Seventeen miRNAs were significantly overexpressed in supernatant from NSCLC cells. We also performed serum exosomal miRNA profiling using serum samples from 20 NSCLC patients. We found that thirteen serum exosomal miRNAs were significantly upregulated in NSCLC patients. Notably, we found that miR-30c expression was significantly higher in both serum and cell supernatant samples as wells as cell samples in NSCLC、especially in lung adenocarcinoma. The serum exosomal miR-30c may be useful as novel biomarker in NSCLC, especially in lung adenocarcinoma.