Evaluation of the mechanisim of inflammatory and emphamatous change in n/i/e triply NOS knochout mice
Project/Area Number |
24591183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 一酸化窒素 / 肺線維化 / 肺高血圧 / マウス / 保護的作用 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 肺線維症 / 間質性肺炎 / 完全欠損マウス / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the role of nitric oxide (NO) and nitric oxide synthase (NOS) in several respiratory disorders, we performed bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis and bacterial pneumonia induced by intratracheal administration of bacteria to evaluate the roles of nitric oxide (NO) in several respiratory disease using mice lacking all three isoforms of n/i/e (nitric oxide synthase; NOS). As a result, n/i/e (nitric oxide synthase; NOS that all of NOS were deficient, showed protective effects of NO in bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis model,and similar protective effect of NO in bacterial pneumonia mode that NO has protective effect on bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis and bacterial pneumonia in mice.