Activation of the p53 pathway by gene medicine and a chemotherapeutic agent produces anti-tumor effects on human mesothelioma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
MASATO Shingyoji  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60450433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masatoshi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ, 部長 (20171572)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / アデノウイルス / p53経路 / アポトーシス / ビスフォスフォネート / siRNA / 細胞死 / 抗がん剤 / E1B / Rb蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a possible therapeutic strategy for mesothelioma, which is linked with asbestos exposure. A major genetic characteristic of the clinical specimens is a deletion of p14 and p16 genes, which subsequently inactivate the p53 and the pRb pathways. We thereby targeted the p53 pathway and reconstituted the functions by gene transduction with a few kinds of adenovirus vectors. The adenovirally transduced cells showed apoptotic cell death accompany by phosphorylation of p53 and dephosphorylation of pRb. We also found that bisphosphonates, commonly used for malignancy-linked hypercalcemia and for osteoporosis, was highly cytotoxic to mesothelioma. The agent is inhibits prenylation of small G proteins and subsequently suppress the functions. The cells treated with bisphosphonates were subjected to apoptotic cell death with activation of the p53 pathways.