The elucidation of interaction between glomerular podocyte and endothelium in glomerular injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIYOMOTO hideyasu  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00304585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Kumiko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90398040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糸球体腎炎 / 血栓性微小血管炎 / ポドサイト / 内皮障害 / PAI-1阻害薬 / PAI-1 / MCP-1 / LRP / マクロファージ / mRNA / クロピドグレル / 慢性糸球体腎炎 / PAI-1阻害薬 / 内皮細胞 / VEGF / ER4G / 抗Thy1.1腎炎 / VEGF / ER4G
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The loss of interaction between glomerular podocyte and endothelium leads to severe glomerular injuries such as thrombotic micro-angiopathy (TMA) like glomerulonephritis. Both cells affect each other with endocrine and/or paracrine manner beside the glomerulus basement membrane. The lack of cross-talk between cells leads to initiate glomerulonephritis and accelerate the disease condition. There are certain activities of the plasminogen activation inhibitor (PAI-1) around the glomerular podocyte area in clinical thrombi-genesis and inflammatory reaction, which may involve the progression glomerular damages such as TMA. We verified a newly developing PAI-1 inhibitor to examine the effectiveness onto the animal models of glomerulonephritis. The inhibitor of PAI-1 significantly decreased inflammatory changes and ameliorates the progression of renal injury. These findings suggest a small molecule PAI-1 inhibitor represents new therapeutic strategy as anti-inflammatory agents.