Toward the establishment of culture system to restore in vivo phenotypes of podocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAOITA Eishin  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00157950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (40182795)
TAKEUCHI Kousei  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206946)
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30092737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポドサイト / 培養 / 継代 / トリプシン / ヘパリン / ビタミンA / 細胞外基質 / 細胞密度 / 単離糸球体 / ネフリン / ポドシン / コラゲン / 胎仔牛血清 / 足細胞 / 硫酸化 / デキサメサゾン / トランスクリプトーム / 腎臓 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glomerular epithelial cells in the kidney (podocytes) play critical roles in maintenance of glomerular structure and glomerular ultrafiltration. Establishment of culture system remaining in vivo phenotypes of podocytes is essential for studies of podocytes, although podocytes drastically decrease podocyte-specific gene expressions with time in the primary culture. Of these, decrease in nephrin was the most evident. In this study, we evaluated effect of various culture conditions on the gene expression in primary culture of podocytes to improve phenotypes of cultured cells to restore in vivo phenotypes. Consequently, subculture on day 3 of culture of isolated glomeruli, detachment with non-enzymatic solution, addition of heparin, decrease in fetal bovine serum, adequate cell density, and extracellular matrices enable expression of podocyte-specific genes at the level of in vivo. In addition, dexamethasone and all trans-retinoic acid induce cellular processes of cultured podocytes.