Role of prolactin receptor in kidney glomerular podocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshikatsu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80444157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Ichiei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロラクチン / プロラクチン受容体 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / ポドサイト / 腎炎モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolactin receptor has been reported to be expressed in kidney tubular cells and to be associated with natriuresis, but its expression in kidney glomerular podocyte was not known. In order to clarify the role of prolactin receptor in glomerular podocyte, we generated transgenic mice in which human prolactin receptor was expressed in glomerular podocyte specifically. We verified that human prolactin receptor was expressed in glomerular podocyte in transgenic mice, but the phenotypic difference with wild type mice was not observed in the condition of hyperprolactinemia, and further investigation should be continued.