Project/Area Number |
24591193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Hideki 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20283187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWANO Masayuki 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (20275324)
KASUNO Kenji 福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60455243)
SUGAYA Takeshi 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40381561)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ペルオキシゾーム増殖因子活性化受容体 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 近位尿細管上皮細胞 / メサンギウム細胞 / サイトカイン / アンジオテンシンⅡ受容体拮抗薬 / ドキソルビシン / 進行性腎障害 / 尿細管上皮細胞 / L-FABP / PPAR / 抗線維化作用 / 抗炎症作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proximal tubular epithelial cells (PT)and mesangial cells (MC) are closely associated with renal fibrosis. Mouse proximal tubular epithelial cells (mProx) overexpressing human liver-type fatty acid-binding protein (L-FABP) were shown to have greater tolerance to inflammatory and hypoxic insults than mProx itself. In human cultured PT and MC, telmisartan (ARB) executed PPAR-delta functions and reduced inflammatory and pro-fibrotic effects induced by some cytokines. Cardiac fibrosis of PPAR-a KO mice was more evident than that of control mice (S129), which was enhanced by hypoxic environments, whereas renal fibrosis was scarcely observed and similar in the two mice groups. In doxorubicin-induced glomerulopathy, PPAR-a KO mice had more proteinuria and more frequent glomerulosclerosis than S129 mice. These suggest the cell- and tissue-protective effects of lipid responsible transcription factors and its associated proteins such as PPARs and FABPs.