Directed differentiation of collecting duct cells from human iPS cells towards the creation of novel in vitro models for cystic kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSAFUNE Kenji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (80502947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎臓 / 尿管芽 / 中間中胚葉 / 集合管 / iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / ADPKD / ARPKD / SALL4 / OSR1 / 再生 / 分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The directed differentiation methods from human ES or iPS cells into renal lineage cells have not yet been established. In this study, we aimed to develop a differentiation protocol from human iPS cells into collecting duct cells in order to create disease models for autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) and autosomal recessive polycystic kidney disease (ARPKD). By using combinatorial treatments of growth factors, we partially succeeded in generating collecting duct cells from human iPS cells through intermediate mesoderm and ureteric bud. We will aim to establish an efficient differentiation method to generate collecting duct cells from human iPS cells and create novel in vitro disease models for ADPKD and ARPKD by differentiating the patient-derived iPS cells into collecting duct cells.