Role of autophagy in kidney aging and metabolic acidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE Yoshitsugu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30403075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAKA Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00379166)
北村 温美  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60570356)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / 近位尿細管 / 老化 / アシドーシス / ミトコンドリア / 慢性腎臓病 / ミトファジー / 酸化ストレス / アンモニア / p62
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy plays an essential role for cellular homeostasis. We have previously demonstrated that autophagy protects against ischemia-reperfusion or nephrotoxic injury. Here we tested whether autophagy is involved in kidney aging. Age-dependent high basal autophagy plays a crucial role in counteracting kidney aging through mitochondrial quality control but that lack of up-regulation of autophagic flux in response to metabolic stress with age is associated with age-related kidney diseases. Furthermore, we tested whether autophagy is involved in cellular adaptations of the proximal tubular cell against chronic metabolic acidosis through mitochondrial homeostasis. Metabolic acidosis induces autophagy in the proximal tubular cell, which is indispensable for maintaining proper mitochondrial functions including ammoniagenesis, and thus for adapted urinary acid excretion. These two results provide a new therapeutic option for age-related kidney disease and acidosis by modulating autophagy.