The development of novel diagnosis method for post-transplant acute rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Shinichi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70251808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazuhide  新潟大学, 大学院医学研究科・腎泌尿器病態学分野, 講師 (20262438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Naofumi  新潟大学, 大学院医学研究科・腎・膠原病内科学, 研究員 (50599165)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性拒絶反応 / 早期診断 / petraxin-3(PTX-3) / ボーダーライン / 抗体関連拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major cause of graft dysfunction is acute rejection (AR) and it affects to the graft survival. Available markers with high sensitivity and specificity other than serum creatinine are necessary for early diagnosis of AR. We evaluated the histological expression of an inflammatory marker; petraxin-3(PTX-3) and the amount of urine (PTX)-3 in AR cases. In AR cases including border line cases, PTX-3 expression of 5% and more indicated the current AR expression or predicted the future incidence of AR in border line cases. Unfortunately urine PTX-3 did not elevate in AR and border line cases. Histological expression of PTX-3 is an available maker for early diagnosis of AR.