Significance of Podocyte Autophagy and Elucidation of Its Mechanism in Human Glomerular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60325090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / 糸球体上皮細胞 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 尿蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a cellular process involved in the bulk degradation of proteins and organelle turnover. This study aimed to elucidate the morphological evidence for autophagy and its association with ultrastructural alterations of podocytes and clinical parameters in patients with minimal change nephrotic syndrome (MCNS). Autophagic vacuoles were particularly detected in podocytes. Overall, the number of autophagic vacuoles in podocytes was significantly correlated with age. In the patients with MCNS, the number of autophagic vacuoles in podocytes was significantly correlated with the podocyte foot process effacement (FPE) score, the amount of proteinuria and the level of serum albumin. The number of autophagic vacuoles in podocytes was significantly increased in the patients with MCNS and MN in comparison to that observed in the patients with IgAN and LN. The data indicate that the autophagy of podocytes is associated with FPE and massive proteinuria in patients with MCNS.