Role of cell signaling pathway in mesangial cells in the progression of chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kojiro  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40542048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Motokazu  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10403734)
TOMINAGA Tatsuya  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80425446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 細胞伝達経路 / メサンギウム細胞 / 糸球体硬化 / mTOR経路 / smad1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesangial cells have been suggested to be related to the progression of chronic kidney disease in vitro. Therefore, an analysis of the role of mesangial cells by using a new site-specific gene knockout system was performed. Foxd1-Cre or tammoxifen induced Foxd1-Cre mice were mated with TSC1 floxed mice. Knockout of TSC1 caused mammalian target of rapamycin(mTOR) pathway activation in mesangial cells. Then, extracellular matrix in mesangial cells increased. It is the first finding which proves that mesangial-specific cell signal pathway activation can induce chronic kidney disease in vivo.