Clarification of the mechanism of iron metabolism in diabetic nephropathy and search of therapeutic factor for anti-diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasumasa  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60432754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Soichiro  徳島大学, 病院, 薬剤師 (10579460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄 / 糖尿病腎症 / 酸化ストレス / 腎線維化 / 血管内皮 / 糖尿病性腎症 / NADPH oxidase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed the protective effects of dietary iron restriction against diabetic nephropathy. Male db/db mice were divided into 2 groups and fed a normal diet (ND) or a low iron diet (LID), and male db/m mice with ND were employed as control. Increased urinary albumin excretion was observed in db/db mice with ND, and this was suppressed in db/db mice with LID. The db/db mice with ND had increased glomerular size, mesangial expansion and extracellular matrixes deposition compared to the LID group, which were decreased by LID. Increased renal oxidative stress observed in the ND db/db mice were diminished in the LID group. Renal expression of ferroportin and ferritin heavy chain, as well as serum iron concentration and urinary iron excretion, were increased in db/db mice compared to db/m mice. Taken together, iron reduction exerts a preventive action against diabetic nephropathy, and abnormal iron metabolism was observed in diabetic kidney.