Systematic identification of serine proteases involved in the progression of CKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2014)
Kumamoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kenichiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10304990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性腎不全 / セリンプロテアーゼ / タンパク尿 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few therapeutic strategies have been established for the treatment of chronic kidney diseases (CKD). Therefore, to develop a new class of the drugs is absolutely required for the patients with CKD to avoid the renal replacement therapy. Here, we demonstrated that a serine protease inhibitor significantly reduced the progression of CKD by ameliorating the glomerulosclerosis and by inhibiting the interstitial fibrosis, which suggests that serine proteases are involved in the development of the progression of CKD. In addition, we isolated plasmin as a candidate serine protease involved in the aldosterone induced renal injury.