Project/Area Number |
24591208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHI Koichi 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60274966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Masaaki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60217940)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Tsuyoshi 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80158641)
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Kimio 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20595607)
KANNO Makoto 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60746014)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 酸化ストレス / 虚血 / 臓器連関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the association between hypoxia related conditions and cerebro-, cardio-renal interaction and to elucidate their significance in the risk management of chronic kidney disease. First, we studied the association between uremic conditions and cognitive impairment in rat uremia model that orally administered methylglyoxal. Secondly, we examined the relationship between renal ischemia and myocardial damage. Thirdly, we established large CKD (and CKD high risk) outpatients’ cohort to evaluate their clinical characteristics including the sleep disordered breathing.