Claudin-1 overexpression induces the de-differentiation of podocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAZUHIRO Hasegawa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30424162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 腎臓学 / SIRT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protective role of Sirt1 in renal damage was investigated. Sirt1 in proximal tubules (PT) was downregulated before albuminuria occurred in streptozotocin-induced or obese-type (db/db) diabetes mellitus (DM) mice. PT-specific Sirt1 transgenic (TG) and knockout (KO) mice showed prevention and aggravation of glomerular changes in DM, respectively, and non-diabetic KO mice already exhibited albuminuria, suggesting that Sirt1 in PT affects glomerular function. Downregulation of Sirt1 and upregulation of the tight junction protein claudin-1 by Sirt1-mediated epigenetic regulation in podocytes contributed to albuminuria. We also demonstrated retrograde interplay from PT to glomeruli through NMN from conditioned medium, measurement of the auto-fluorescence of photoactivatable NMN, and injection of fluorescently labeled NMN. Sirt1 in PT protects against albuminuria in DM through maintaining NMN levels around glomeruli and controlling podocyte function.