Pathogenic role of galactose-deficient IgA1 contained immune complexes and tonsillar cells in IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468572)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yusuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授
YANAGAWA Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部
SASAKI Yohei  順天堂大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 糖鎖 / 免疫複合体 / 粘膜免疫 / 扁桃 / 糖鎖異常IgA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galactose-deficient IgA1 (Gd-IgA1) and Gd-IgA1-specific autoantibodies have a crucial roles in the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy (IgAN). Inflammatory cytokine, such as IL-6 and IL-4, could increase the production of Gd-IgA1 in IgA1-producing cell lines through complex changes of specific glycosyltransferases. Tonsillectomy plus corticosteroid therapy (TSP) is one of the effective therapies for IgAN. After TSP, serum levels of Gd-IgA1 and Gd-IgA1-specific autoantibodies significantly decreased. Thus, a part of Gd-IgA1 and Gd-IgA1-specific autoantibodies in circulation might be originated from palatine tonsil. Dysregulation of mucosal immunity may induce the overproduction of Gd-IgA1 and Gd-IgA1-specific autoantibodies via activation of TLR9 and APRIL.