The effects of mineral metabolism on the progression of DM nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA KEITARO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70211654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URASHIMA Mituyoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 分子疫学研究部, 教授 (80203602)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンD / FGF23 / リン / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / リン代謝 / 糖尿病腎症 / resistin / CKD-MBD / Vitamin D / Carbohydrate Metabolism / carbohydrate metabolism / 糖尿病性腎症 / ビタミンD受容体遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the association between factors concerning mineral metabolism and those concerning diabetes by using cohorts of HD patients (1280 cases) and DM patients (408 cases). We found the influences of vitamin D on the progression of DM nephropathy and also found the effects of SNP(FokⅠVDR)and Copy Number Variation (CNV;UGT2B17)on the progression of DM nephropathy.Serum levels of FGF23, which suppress vitamin D activation showed a positive correlation with resistin concerning insulin resistance.
Depending on our results, we hypothesize that mineral metabolism effects the progression of DM nephropathy.