Development of PI polyamide targeting FcRg for nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koichi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00125064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Noboru  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40267050)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFc受容体 / ピロール・イミダゾールポリアミド / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 腎炎 / 遺伝子治療 / 自己免疫性腎炎 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FcRγ chain (Fecr1g) is a common intra cellular subunit of Fc receptors, which is involved in the autoimmuno diseases. We synthesized a novel gene silencer PI polyamide targeting FcRγ chain for the immunological nephritis. In in vitro experiments, the PI polyamide targeting FcRγ chain inhibited expression of FcRγ chain mRNA and FcRγ chain promoter activity in cultured J774A.1 cells. In in vivo experiments, iv administered PI polyamide targeting FcRγ chain suppressed CD16/32 positive cells. Moreover, Syc inhibitor R406 suppressed glomerulonephritis in the anti-GBM antibody-induced nephritis and lupus nephropathy in SLE model mouse. We will further develop the PI polyamides targeting FcRγ chain as potential therapeutic agents for immunological nephritis.