Elucidation of mechanism by which low protein diet suppresses progression of diabetic nephropathy through activation of autophagy in tubular cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITADA Munehiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40434469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYA Daisuke  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70242980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUME Shinji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00452235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病腎症 / 低たんぱく質食 / オートファジー / mTOR / たんぱく質制限 / ミトコンドリア / 尿細管 / 炎症 / オートファジー / 栄養応答シグナル / サーチュイン / 糖尿病性腎症 / たんぱく質制限食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In proximal tubule cells of Wistar fatty (fa/fa) rats, type 2 diabetes model, mitochondrial dysfunction such as fragmentation and swelling, oxidative stress and inflammation due to impairment of autophagy by activation of a mammalian target of rapamycin complex1 (mTORC1) exist, resulting in renal injuries including tubule-interstitial fibrosis, tubular cell injuries and apoptosis and decline of renal function. Advanced low-protein diet (including 5% protein) exhibits the tubule cell protective effects through reduction of mTORC1 activation and restoration of autophagy machinery, leading to suppression of progression of renal dysfunction.