Development of metabolomic biomarkers for early detection of acute kidney injury in kidney transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Yukio  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Shin'ichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20500010)
HAYASHI Hiroki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10378086)
HASEGAWA Midori  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40298518)
KUSAKA Mamoru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40309141)
MARUYAMA Shoichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362253)
SATO Waichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90508920)
SOGA Tomoyoshi  慶応義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60228217)
曽我 朋義  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60338217)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAKIバイオマーカー / メタボローム解析 / 腎移植 / AKI: acute kidney injury / 急性腎傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the level of urinary midkine as an early biomarker of acute kidney injury (AKI). Furthermore, recent advances on metabolomics allowed us to identify metabolomic biomarkers for prediction of AKI. This study aimed to develop metabolomics biomarkers for early detection of AKI after renal transplantation by elucidating the detailed molecular mechanism of AKI at the metabolite level. A simultaneous metabolomics analysis with capillary electrophoresis-time of flight-mass spectrometry was conducted on urine samples from subjects who had undergone the surgery with renal ischemia reperfusion at the time of renal transplantation. Our metabolomic profiling identified novel biomarker candidates for early prediction of ischemic AKI in kidney transplantation.