Elucidation of the oxidation stress-dependent Wnt signaling on renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SATOH Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIHARA Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
Research Collaborator KADOYA Hiroyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教
IHORIYA Chieko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教
YORIMASA Etsuko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 研究補助員
HANADA Satomi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 研究補助員
SATOH Keiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線維化 / 細胞周期 / Wnt / FOXO / 酸化ストレス / G2/M / 腎臓 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that oxidative stress-dependent β-catenin signaling could promote renal fibrosis by leading to cell cycle arrest at the G2/M phase in tubular epithelial cells. In vitro experiment, we examined whether the profibrotic cytokine expression at the G2/M phase is increased by Wnt3a stimulation with oxidative stress in human proximal tubule epithelial cells. In vitro, cell cycle arrest in G2/M phase was increased by the Wnt stimulation under the presence of hydrogen peroxide. In addition, Wnt3a with hydrogen peroxide also increased growth arrest and DNA-damage-inducible protein 45a and cyclin G2 genes with increase of β-catenin/FOXO complex. In the G2/M phase cells, transforming growth factor (TGF)-β and connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) expressions were increased. Oxidative stress with Wnt stimulation induces G2/M cell cycle arrest and increases profibrotic cytokine production. Reduction of the oxidative stress could ameliorate the renal fibrosis.