Immune reaction observed in IgG4-related kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hitoshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70188960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Katsuhisa  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50448411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIgG4関連腎臓病 / Th2反応 / 制御性T細胞 / 寄生虫感染 / Th2 / マンソン吸虫 / 動脈周囲炎 / Th1/Th2バランス / ループス腎炎 / Th1/Th2 バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the cytokine production results from biopsied kidney tissues, Th2 and Treg appear to play a central role in IgG4-related kidney disease (IgG4-RKD). The expression pattern of cytokine mRNA observed in IgG4-RKD was similar with that seen in chronic helminth infected patients. It has been revealed that this immune reaction suppresses allergic Th2 response, and has been called a ‘modified Th2 response’. Pathological analysis using dissected kidney organ indicated that IgG4-RKD showed periarteritis. Then we infected vasculitis model animal, MRL/lpr mice, with schistosoma mansonie and performed histlogical analysis. The histological findings in kidney from infected mice were significantly different from those in uninfected mice, and showed periarteritis like human IgG4-RKD. It was indicated that helminth infection induced Th2 and Treg predominant immunity, and which may alter vasculitis phenotype in MRL/lpr mice.