The role of Mafb in secondary hyperparathyroidism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORITO Naoki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70463825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOH Keigyou  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90323302)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords2次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 転写因子 / 慢性腎臓病 / CKD-MBD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary hyperparathyroidism (HPT) is a common disorder in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). Recently, it was reported that the transcription factor Mafb is essential for differentiation of parathyroid gland. However, the role of Mafb in secondary hyperparathyroidism is not well known. Six-week-old WT (wild-type) and Mafb+/- mice were fed with adenine containing or normal diet. After 6 weeks of feeding, secondary hyperparathyroidism was assessed. Interestingly, secondary HPT was prevented in Mafb+/- mice. Mafb+/- mice had lower serum PTH levels and smaller parathyroid gland areas compared to their WT littermates after adenine feeding. Moreover, we found lower PTH and cyclinD2 expression in Mafb+/- parathyroid glands. These facts suggest that Mafb directly regulates the PTH and cyclinD2 expression in parathyroid glands.Mafb might play an important role in secondary HPT through PTH and cyclinD2 transcription.