Development of functional redox nanoparticle for long-term peritoneal dialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKI HIRAYAMA  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20323298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI Toru  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 研究員 (20585799)
NAGASAKI Yukio  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 教授 (90198309)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノメディシン / 酸化ストレス / 腹膜透析 / 慢性腎臓病 / ナノ粒子 / 硬化性被嚢性腹膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis (EPS) is a major cause that prevent long-term peritoneal dialysis leading to a loss of quality of life in patients. In this study, we developed bionanoparticle which prevented peritoneal inflammation by its internal antioxidant and enhanced absorption of low molecular-weight uremic toxins by its contained silica. The developed nanoparticle: silica-contained redox nanoparticle (SiRNP), effectively suppressed the peritoneal thickness in EPS model when it was contained to peritoneal dialysate. In addition, SiRNP decreased blood urea nitrogen and serum creatinine levels in renal failure model.