The significance of selective insulin resistance in kidney for hypertension and renal insufficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (90595662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI George  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30206619)
YAMADA Hideomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60396752)
HORITA Shoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20534895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高血圧 / インスリン抵抗性 / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperinsulinemia can contribute to hypertension through effects on sodium transport. To test whether the stimulatory effect of insulin on renal proximal tubule sodium transport is preserved in insulin resistance, we compared the effects of insulin on adipocytes and proximal tubules in rats and humans. The stimulatory effect of insulin on NBCe1 activity via IRS2 pathway and IRS2 expression in the kidney cortex were exceptionally preserved in both rats and humans with insulin resistance. Unlike liver, acute insulin injection failed to change the expression levels of IRS2 and sterol regulatory element-binding protein 1 in rat kidney cortex, indicating that regulatory mechanisms of IRS2 expression are distinct in liver and kidney. Thus, preserved stimulation of proximal tubule transport through the insulin/IRS2/PI3-K pathway may play an important role in the pathogenesis of hypertension associated with metabolic syndrome.