Studies of complement-related mechanisms and possibilities of anti-complement therapy for peritoneal injuries under PD therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MASASHI Mizuno  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (20303638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yasuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60402632)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (20584676)
MATSUO Seiichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工透析学 / 腹膜透析 / 補体活性化 / 補体制御 / 腹膜障害 / 内科 / 人工腎臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that plenty of CReg, CD46, CD55 and CD59 were expressed in mesothelial cell of human peritoneum. When we investigated whether performance of PD therapy influenced the complement system in PD patients, we got correlation between levels of sC5b-9 in PD fluid and D/P creatinine and reverse-correlation between D/P creatinine and expression of CD55 in peritoneal mesothelium in the PD patients. Between serum levels and PD fluids, C4 was well correlated but not C3. Our results suggested that PD therapy might change CD55 expression of mesothelium and influence D/P creatinine in the PD patient dependent on activation of the alternative pathway presumably.
Using an acute peritonitis model on rat, we showed the supportive data of the possibilities of anti-complement therapies because suppression of C5a could improve the acute peritoneal injuries.