| Project/Area Number |
24591228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO yasuhiko 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60402632)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Masashi 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20303638)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附座助教 (20584676)
TAKEI Yoshifumi 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70362233)
MATSUO Seiichi 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190410)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 腹膜透析 / VEGF-C / リンパ管 / VEGF-D / 線維化 / 除水不全 / VEGFR-3 / TGF-b / 腹膜透過性 / 腎間質障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Appropriate fluid balance is important for good clinical outcomes and survivals in patients on peritoneal dialysis (PD). We studied the roles of lymphangiogenesis and vascular endothelial growth factor-C and -D (VEGF-C and -D), a potentially important mediator of lymphangiogenesis, in the relationship between peritoneal fibrosis and ultrafiltration failure using human dialysate effluents, human peritoneal tissues, human peritoneal mesothelial cells obtained from spent patient peritoneal dialysates, and rodent peritoneal fibrosis models. We demonstrated that lymphangiogenesis is a common feature, and is developed mainly in the diaphragm. Lymphangiogenesis is associated with fibrosis via the TGF-b-VEGF-C pathway, and VEGF-D also plays an important role in the development of lymphangiogenesis. We showed that suppression of lymphatic absorption can improve the net ultrafiltration in PD.