Evaluation of mechanisms of uremic toxin induced wasting and the therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YANO SHOZO  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80403450)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尿毒素 / 蛋白エネルギー消費 / インスリン抵抗性 / 腎不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) are characterized by wasting or catabolic state in parallel with the disease progression, which may be associated with an increased risk of cardiovascular events and mortality. “Uremic toxin” accumulated in advanced CKD may be responsible for the disturbance of insulin action in this pathophysiology. Number of substances are known as a uremic toxin, most of which are produced by the gut microbiota. We showed that uremic toxins are involved in the disturbance of insulin action and catabolic state of CKD, and thus the development of an efficient removal technology is required.