Research on receptor binding molecule in hypertension and organ injury
Project/Area Number |
24591233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | シグナル伝達 / 生理活性 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体分子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 生体機能制御 / 動脈硬化 / 高血圧 / 慢性腎臓病 / 新規治療 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the course of an investigational search for a fine means to regulate AT1R signaling at the local tissue sites, we have focused our analysis on the AT1R-associated protein (ATRAP; Agtrap gene), which is a molecule that directly binds to the carboxyl‐terminal domain of AT1R. In contrast to the classical components of the renin-angiotensin system (i.e. angiotensinogen, renin and AT1R), alteration of ATRAP expression exerts no evident effects on baseline BP and renal morphology and function in vivo such as in ATRAP-transgenic mice and ATRAP-deficient mice in physiological condition. However, accumulating experimental results in these mice indicate that ATRAP exerts inhibitory effects on the exaggerated activation of tissue AT1R signaling in response to pathological stimuli, in order to protect cardiovascular and renal tissues under pathological conditions, in spite of no influence of ATRAP on physiological AT1R signaling.