The role of megalin in secondary hyerparathyroidism of uremia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Yasuo  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50326253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Masayo  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50454583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords副甲状腺メガリン / メガリン / 副甲状腺 / ビタミンD受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Megalin is a multiligand endocytotic receptor involving in the reabsorption of calcitriol and vitamin D binding protein in renal proximal tubules. Parathyroid glands also express megalin, however, little is known about its expressions and pathophysiological roles in hyperfunctioning parathyroid tumors. Its expression was observed in plasma membranes and cytoplasm in normal parathyroid glands. The expressions decreased in tumors with primary hyperparathyroidism and secondary hyperparathyroidism of uremia (SHPT) compared with strong expression in normal parathyroid glands. In SHPT, its expression was often particularly depressed in nodular areas, compared with adjacent diffuse hyperplasias. The reduced expression of both megalin and VDR may enhance vitamin D resistance and hyper-secretion of PTH from these tumors.