Analysis of the biological role of FGF23-Klotho signal in spleen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIMA Toru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30373517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMATSU Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30187348)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Yuri
YASHIRO Mitsuru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFGF23 / Klotho / B細胞 / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫賦活 / 形質様樹状細胞 / 脾臓 / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The FGF23CKlotho signal is known to have an anti-aging effect through its involvement in calcium-phosphorus metabolism. We previously reported that FGF23 was expressed not only in the bone but also in the spleen, and that the regulation of FGF23 production differed between them. In this study, we aimed to clarify the role of the FGF23-Klotho signal to the immune system. We identyfied that the cells producing FGF23 were plasmacytoid dendritic cells and the cells expressing Klotho were B cells. Moreover, FGF23 stiumulated IgG1 expression in Klotho positive B cells but not Bcl-2 and Bcl-XL expressions. Thsese indicated that FGF23-Klotho signal could comitte to the differentiation but not proliferation of B cells in spleen. This suggested that FGF23-Klotho signal in spleen may be new seeds of regulatory drug for immune response.