Establishment of new visualization methods for calcium metabolism disorders and fibrosis in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA (KIMURA-SUDA) Hiromi  千歳科学技術大学, 総合光科学部, 教授 (00574857)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / カルシウム代謝 / 赤外イメージング / 安定同位体 / 同位体顕微鏡 / 繊維化 / 異所性石灰化 / 配向性 / ラマンイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) can lead to mineral and bone disorder, soft tissue fibrosis, and ectopic calcification. In this work, calcium metabolism and soft tissue fibrosis in rats with different severity of CKD were characterized using FTIR imaging, Raman imaging, and isotope microscopy. In addition, the new visualization methods of the pathological condition were developed. FTIR, Raman, and isotope images indicated that ectopic calcification was not necessarily developed at the early stage in the development of secondary hyperparathyroidism. Furthermore, it was found that Ca eluted from bones with CKD did not cause ectopic calcification immediately. In developing new visualization methods of the pathological condition, a method to determine fiber orientation in tissues was developed in order to characterize fibrosis, and negative effects of fixation and embedding processes were investigated.