Removal of albumin-bound toxin and albumin refolding by electrical dialysis and artificial chaperon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Kenichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20287965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hirosuke  北里大学, 医療衛生部, 教授 (70153632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルブミン結合毒素 / 効率的除去 / インドキシル硫酸 / リフォールディング / 電気透析 / 人工シャペロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop a method to effectively remove protein bound toxins by unbinding toxin from protein using denaturant and by refolding the protein. Using urea as a denaturant, protein bound toxins effectively removed. The protein can be refold by rapidly removing urea by the modified apparatus for dialysis.